Purpose of this Privacy Policy

Civlink Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information in accordance with its obligations under the Privacy Act. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at our discretion and we reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time.  The current version will always be available on our website at www.civlink.com.au/privacy.

In this Privacy Policy:

  • Civlink” or “we” or “us” means Civlink Pty Ltd ACN 630 973 689 and its associated entities as appropriate;
  • personal information” means information about you which personally identifies you or may reasonably be used to personally identify you;
  • Privacy Act” means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth);
  • Subscriber” means end users who may use the Services on the Website either as a supplier or as a consumer;
  • Services” means the procurement and supplier matching services available on the Website; and
  • Website” means civlink.com.au.

 

As part of our Services, we connect customers and suppliers of products and services. This inherently means that contact details of members will be provided to other members under specific circumstances as confirmed and authorised by you or by accepting our terms and conditions of use during the registration process.   As such, we engage with personal information in two capacities. First, as a primary collector if, for example, you are our Subscriber or if you visit our Website. Second, as a service provider to Subscribers using our services who are the primary collector but where we may host this information on our website or disclose this information in the provision of the services that we provide.

As a primary collector, we collect information from you to maintain your relationship with us.  As a service provider, we have limited access to information that sits within our platform so that our Subscribers can use our Website and Services to engage with you and each other.

Types of information collected

If you are our Subscriber, we may collect and hold personal information when you submit a quote in order to identify you and connect you to suppliers or otherwise providing you with our services. We may also collect and hold personal information when you register as a supplier or subcontractor on our Website. In particular, we may collect:

  • identity data including your name, company name and username or similar identifier;
  • contact data including your contact details such as your billing and delivery address, email address and telephone number;
  • financial data including banking, credit card, or other payment information;
  • transaction data including details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us;
  • technical data including your internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access our website;
  • profile data including your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;
  • usage data including information about how you use our website, products and services; and
  • marketing and communications data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We may access or receive certain of your personal information from other Subscribers in order to provide our services to that Subscriber. We may also receive access to your personal information included in communications with our Subscribers on our website.

Purpose and method of collection

The personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us.

We will generally collect, use and hold your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for or directly related to the performance of our functions and activities and for the purposes of:

  • providing services to you or our other users;
  • providing you with promotional material and information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you;
  • facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and
  • analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services.

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email, through a telephone conversation with you, or in person.

We may also process your personal information for the purposes of facilitating the proper use of our website and services by Subscribers. We will not typically review, share, distribute, print, or reference this personal information except as provided in our Terms, or as may be required by law. We may access this personal information for the purpose of resolving a problem, support issue, or suspected violation of our Terms, or as may be required by law. We may also use this personal information to provide promotional material and information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you.

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. We generally only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). We may use or disclose your personal information for secondary purposes where it would be reasonable to expect us to do so, and that secondary purpose is related (or directly related in the case of sensitive information) to the primary purpose.

 Quality, accuracy, and integrity of any information

You are responsible for the quality, accuracy, and integrity of any information provided in your account details or profile or use of our Services.  If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you or your organisation with the services you, or they, are seeking.  You can update your personal information at any time by logging onto our website and editing your account information and profile. We may still however store previously recorded data in archive for record keeping, security and audit purposes. You can view your updated profile at any time to confirm your edits have been made.

Internet users

If you access our Website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and domain name.

To improve your experience on our website, when you access our website, we may use ‘cookies’: small data files that are served by our platform and stored on your device.  These are used by us or third parties for a variety of purposes including to operate and personalise the website.  Cookies may be used for recording preferences, conducting internal analytics, conducting research to improve our offering, assisting with marketing and delivering certain website functionality.

You may refuse to accept cookies by selecting the appropriate setting on your internet browser.  However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

Third party sites

For your convenience and to improve the usage of the Website and Services we may insert links to third-party websites, applications or resources, for which this Privacy Policy does not apply.

We are not responsible for those third party websites, applications or resources.  If you access such websites, applications or resources, you do so at your own risk and we make no representations or warranties regarding third parties’ privacy practices.  We encourage you to read the privacy statements/policies of every website, application or resource you use.

When we do link to a third party website, application or resource, this does not automatically imply that we endorse that website, application, resource and their contents.

Our Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties.

Marketing  

We may use your personal information to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.  You may receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal information with any third party for marketing purposes.  You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time.  Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal information provided to us as a result of a service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Disclosure of personal information overseas

It is unlikely that we will need to disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient or otherwise store your personal information overseas. If we are ever required to do so, we will obtain your informed consent or ensure that the overseas recipients comply with the APPs.

Security

We hold all personal information in electronic form and it is only accessible by us through our secure network. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from interference, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.  In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal information breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention 

We will only retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal information for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

Where we anonymise your personal information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Access and correction

You may access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request (but not for making the request for access). If you wish to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, please contact us at admin@civlink.com.au.

Complaints and feedback

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, the APPs, or a privacy law that applies to us, please contact us using the details below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you.

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact our privacy officer at:

Address:                1/200 Pacific Parade, Bilinga, Qld, 4225

Email address:     admin@civlink.com.au

Website:               www.civlink.com.au

 

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Office of the Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

If you wish to make a complaint about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact our privacy officer, and we will work with you to resolve the issue.